History

The Sun City Swim was started in 1998 by a committee of enthusiastic open water swimmers from Gauteng Masters Swimming. Many of the members of the 1st organizing committee are still involved today in organizing and helping to run the event. The 1st swim attracted 173 swimmers swimming 2 laps of a 750m course on a sunny Saturday afternoon in October.

Sun City have remained committed since 1998 – with 2017 being the 20th Edition of the swim. Each year the event has grown in numbers and we hope it continues to grow throughout the years to come

Individual Results 1998-2017

Boys 13 & Under

Time

Girls 13 & Under

Time

1500m

1500m

1998

Gavin Kyte

21:50

Jenna Kamps

23:21

1999

Tyron Venter

16:56

Erna Wedemeyer

17:02

2000

Garry Jackson

22:31

Sasha Schwendenwein

21:28

2001

Jacque Human

19:34

Nicole Verbiest

19:12

2002

Carlos Lavos

22:30

Natasha Boshoff

20:59

2003

Jay Cee Thompson

20:51

Tamzin McGee

23:09

2004

Trevor Johnson

21:53

Tamzin McGee

21:23

2005

Edward Bond

19:26

Jenny White

21:28

2006

Murray Pretorius

19:29

Natalie Videira

20:23

2007

Merrick Stevenson

20:52

Alison Greer

22:03

2008

Merrick Stevenson

21:18

Ashley van den Heever

22:14

2009

Derryn Nel

20:32

Anel de Vos

20:55

2010

BF Burger

19:48

Marlies Ross

20:27

2011

Reegan Tait

17:43

Savannah Barman

18:51

2012

Evan Fair

20:51

Heike Thormahlen

21:36

2013

Kyle Letley

21:47

Gabrielle Gerritsen

22:33

2014

Ruan Breytenbach

20:21

Samantha van Veryern

21:46

2015

Zander Landman

20:38

Jenna-Leigh Lange

22:48

2016

Zander Landman

18:29

Zoë Phillips

21:37

2017

Luca Douw Hamar Holtzhausen

18:55

Hannah Robertson

20:10

Mens 14 – 30

Time

Ladies 14 – 30

Time

1500m

1500m

1998

Rob Mackay

19:07

Cara Jean Gough

23:21

1999

Rob Mackay

15:43

Lizette Hattingh

16:55

2000

Anthony van Wijk

19:29

Kim van Deventer

20:13

2001

Tyron Venter

17:44

Erna Wedemeyer

18:07

2002

Dominik Meichtry

19:58

Kim van Deventer

21:42

2003

David van der Bijl

19:35

Sasha Schwendenwein

19:59

2004

Dominik Meichtry

18:21

Natalie du Toit

19:50

2005

Chad Ho

16:30

Veila Jansen van Rensburg

17:50

2006

Chad Ho

17:04

Veila Janse van Vuuren

18:45

2007

Shaun Diaz

17:31

Megan Stephens

19:34

2008

Tyron Venter

18:52

Natalie du Toit

20:27

2009

Terrance Parkin

17:33

Karlien van Heerden / Natalie du Toit

18:04

2010

Abdul Malik Railoun

18:49

Megan Stephens

19:40

2011

Jasper Venter

15:18

Zoe Venter

15:54

2012

Abdul Malik Railoun

18:09

Megan Stephens

19:09

2013

Abdul Malik Railoun

18:55

Megan Stephens

20:08

2014

Rueben Schoeman

17:58

Michelle Weber

18:27

2015

Chad Ho

17:40

Carmen le Roux

18:48

2016

Chad Ho

16:51

Robyn Kinghorn

18:51

2017

Chad Michau

17:22

Samantha Randle

19:22

Men 31 & over

Time

Ladies 31 & over

Time

1500m

1500m

1998

Terry Downes

21:14

Clare Davie

22;24

1999

Christopher Buchanan

18:12

Chris MacKinnon

18:43

2000

Gregg Price

22:41

Chris MacKinnon

22:47

2001

Terry Downes

19:48

Clare Davie

21:23

2002

Terry Downes

22:58

Claudia Enslin

25:01

2003

Gregg Price

21:37

Cheryl Young

23:22

2004

Gregg Price

21:13

Rachelle Isakov

22:09

2005

Gregg Price

18:40

Rachelle Isakov

21:22

2006

Gregg Price

19:23

Rachelle Isakov

22:27

2007

Gregg Price

19:17

Rachelle Isakov

21:39

2008

Steve Hurley

21:20

Heather Morris-Eyton

21:45

2009

Steve Hurley

19:26

Heather Morris-Eyton

21:22

2010

Emiel van Vuuren

21:17

Nadia Bacchini

24:15

2011

Gregg Price

18:26

Rachelle Isakov

19:38

2012

Terence Parkin

20:19

Heather Morris-Eyton

22:04

2013

Michael Phillips

20:30

Andrea Landau

23:31

2014

Gary Albertyn

19:32

Megan Albertyn

21:43

2015

Gary Albertyn

18:48

Megan Albertyn

21:48

2016

Gary Albertyn

19:44

Megan Albertyn

21:38

2017

Gary Albertyn

20:53

Cecilia Stanford

22:18

Mens 3000m

Time

Ladies 3000m

Time

2006

Shaun Diaz

35:25

Veila Janse van Vuuren

36:03

2007

Shaun Diaz

35:16

Natasha Di Rago

38:54

2008

Tyron Venter

37:09

Natalie du Toit

41:28

2009

Tyron Venter

35:14

Natalie du Toit

38:16

2010

Abdul Malick Railoun

38:23

Zoe Venter

40:08

2011

Jasper Venter

30:56

Zoe Venter

33:13

2012

Abdhul Malick Railoun

37:46

Danica McWilliam

40:41

2013

Abdhul Malick Railoun

38:11

Megan Stephens

39:49

2014

Rueben Schoeman

37:49

Carmen le Roux

37:53

2015

Chad Ho

34:33

Carmen le Roux

37:18

2016

Chad Ho

33:42

Carmen le Roux

37:25

2017

Chad Michau

34:45

Samantha Randle

38:14

Team Results 2010 – 2017

Primary School with 5 Fastest Swimmers

2010 Winterton

2011 Trinity House

2012 St Mary’s

2013 Trinity House

2014 Trinity House Preparatory

2015 Trinity House Prep Randpark Ridge

2016 St Benedicts

2017 St Benedicts

High School – 5 fastest Girl swimmers

2010 Maragon Private High School

2011 Redhill School

2012 Maragon Private High School

2013 Redhill School

2014 Pretoria Girls High School

2015 Crawford College Sandton

2016 Crawford College Sandton

2017 Redhill School

High School – 5 fastest Boy swimmers

2010 – 2013 Maragon Private High School

2014 Redhill School

2015 – 2017 St Benedicts

School with Most swimmers finishing

2010 – 2014 Redhill School

2015 Redhill High School

2016 St Benedicts

2017 St Benedicts

Club with most swimmers finishing

2010 Mandeville Dolphins Swimming Club

2011 Phoenix Masters Swimming Club

2012 Florida Swimming Club

2013 Wahoo Masters Swimming Club

2014 Aqua Athletes Swimming Club

2015 Aqua Athlete

2016 Waterborn

2017 Aqua Athlete

Masters Club with 5 fastest swimmers

2010 Coelacanth Masters

2011 – 2012 Phoenix Masters Swimming Club

2013 Wahoo Masters Swimming Club

2014 Coelacanths

2015 Wahoo

2016 – 2017 Coelacanths

Ross Lawson Team Event – Family

2010 – 2012 Fair Family

Ross Lawson Team Event – Company2010 WH learn to swim

2011 – 2012 Hatfield Christian School

Ross Lawson Team Event – Non Company

2010 Wahoo Boys

2011 Crawford College Sandton

2012 Gaylords

In Motion Africa

In 2008, In Motion Africa, became involved in the event management of the Dis-Chem Sun City Swim. It’s the vision of In Motion Africa to grow and support the sport of open water swimming in South Africa. We have for a number of years stated that Open water swimming is the fastest growing family sport (where the whole family can participate) in South Africa.

With the swim being one of the first in the open water season it is an ideal time for schools and clubs to do some team building for the coming season. As highlighted above, there are categories for Junior schools, High school boys and girls to win team prizes.

A huge bonus for all the swimmers participating is once they have finished swimming they head off with a free entry to the Sun City Valley of Waves.